In Re The Marriage Of: Noelle L. Woit v. Daniel J. Barrett ( 2020 )
[…] and persuasiveness of the evidence to determine whether a child is recalcitrant,
    whether the parent caused or contributed to the child’s attitude, and whether the
    best interests of the child—a discretionary consideration based on the child’s
    “age and maturity”—justify requiring the parent to “coerce” a child to comply.
    
    Rideout, 150 Wash. 2d at 350-51
    , 356.
    Here, the trial court examined conflicting evidence and considered A.B.’s
    best interests. See 
    Rideout, 150 Wash. 2d at 349
    n.4 (Citing RCW 26.09.002 that
    provides, in pertinent part, “In any proceeding between parents under this
    chapter, the best interests of the child shall be the standard by which the court
    determines and allocates the parties’ parental responsibilities.”). The trial court
    based its findings in part on declarations from Barrett’s older children that A.B.
    filed with her emancipation petition. The court found that A.B. refused to visit
    Barrett after July 4, 2019 because she feared “being emotionally and physically