Arthur West v. Clark County ( 2021 )
[…] “writing.” RCW 42.56.010(4) broadly defines “writing” to encompass “every . . . means of
    recording any form of communication.” And RCW 42.56.010(3) states that definition of public
    record applies “regardless of physical form or characteristics” of the record.
    Clark County does not dispute that the posts on Madore’s personal Facebook page
    constitute a “writing” under the PRA, and thus, the first element is met.
    2. Information Relating to Conduct of Government
    The second element of a public record under RCW 42.56.010(3) is that the “writing”
    contains “information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any
    governmental or proprietary function.” “A record satisfies this element if it contains ‘any
    information that refers to or impacts the actions, processes, and functions of government.’”
    Puyallup, 2 Wn. App. 2d at 595 (quoting Nissen, 
    183 Wn.2d at 880-81
    ). “This element is