Arthur West v. Clark County ( 2021 )
[…] citation to authority. Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v. Bosley, 
    118 Wn.2d 801
    , 809, 
    828 P.2d 549
    (1992). Therefore, we decline to decide this issue.
    5
    No. 52843-6-II
    (2011). The PRA “stands for the proposition that, ‘full access to information concerning the
    conduct of government at every level must be assured as a fundamental and necessary precondition
    to the sound governance of a free society.’” Progressive Animal Welfare Soc’y v. Univ. of Wash.,
    
    125 Wn.2d 243
    , 251, 
    884 P.2d 592
     (1994) (quoting former RCW 42.17.010(11) (1975)).
    RCW 42.56.010(3) defines a “public record” as consisting of three elements: (1) “any
    writing” (2) “containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of
    any governmental or proprietary function” (3) “prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or
    local agency.” See Nissen, 
    183 Wn.2d at 879
    . All three elements must be present for the record
    to constitute a public record. See Nissen, 
    183 Wn.2d at 879
    .
    C. FACEBOOK POSTS AS PUBLIC RECORDS