State of Washington v. Gary Elton Sargent, Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] State v. Sassen Van Elsloo, 
    191 Wn.2d 798
    , 806, 
    425 P.3d 807
     (2018). A trial court
    abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable
    grounds. State v. Sassen Van Elsloo, 191 Wn.2d at 807.
    6
    No. 36971-4-III
    State v. Sargent Jr.
    The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 22 of
    the Washington Constitution guarantee the right to a fair trial “by an impartial jury.”
    U.S. CONST. amend. VI; WASH. CONST. art. I, § 22. RCW 2.36.110 and CrR 6.5
    generally govern dismissal of a juror. State v. Sassen Van Elsloo, 191 Wn.2d at 807.
    RCW 2.36.110 provides:
    It shall be the duty of a judge to excuse from further jury service any
    juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror
    by reason of bias, prejudice, indifference, inattention or any physical or
    mental defect or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper
    and efficient jury service.
    (Emphasis added.) CrR 6.5 states that: “[i]f at any time before submission of the case to
    the jury a juror is found unable to perform the duties the court shall order the juror
    discharged.”
    CrR 6.5 and RCW 2.36.110 place a continuous obligation on the trial court to