decision in State v. Wallmuller,
[…] Id. at 79. We held that the “statutory language is
    mandatory and unambiguous.” Id. Furthermore, we held that we could not apply a harmless error
    analysis because we could only speculate as to what information a report might have contained
    and what effect it would have on the outcome. Id. at 80-81. We vacated Brown’s sentence and
    remanded for resentencing. Id. at 85.
    Brown is distinguishable because unlike in Brown, here, DOC provided a PSI at Ragland’s
    original sentencing in 2015. Based on the plain meaning of former RCW 9.94A.500(1), the statute
    does not require a new presentence report for resentencing. Former RCW 9.94A.500(1)
    specifically states that “the court shall, at the time of plea or conviction, order the department to
    complete a presentence report before imposing a sentence upon a defendant who has been
    convicted of a felony sexual offense.” (Emphasis added.) “[A]t the time of plea or conviction” was
    when the court originally sentenced Ragland for his convictions. Former RCW 9.94A.500(1).
    Under the plain meaning of the statute, a presentence report is required only at the time of plea or
    conviction, not at resentencing.