State Of Washington v. Lonnie D. Martin ( 2020 )
[…] derived from it. Martin’s conviction for PDM2 does not violate double jeopardy because he stated
    he possessed “three images” and pled guilty to three counts, which supports his conviction of two
    counts of PDM1 and one count of PDM2. We hold that the trial court did not err in denying
    Martin’s motion to dismiss the PDM2 conviction and affirm Martin’s conviction for PDM2.
    B.     SAG
    1.      Offender Score
    Martin claims that his offender score is too high because he is a first time offender. We
    disagree.
    6
    No. 52996-3-II
    RCW 9.94A.525(17) states that “[i]f the present conviction is for a sex offense, . . . count
    three points for each adult and juvenile prior sex offense conviction.” When a person is being
    sentenced for two or more current offenses, prior convictions include both prior and other current
    convictions. RCW 9.94A.525(1); RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).
    Here, Martin was sentenced for three sex offense convictions based on an offender score
    of six.