State Of Washington v. Nicholas Sterling Little ( 2017 )
[…] could not remember whether the abuser was "Nick" or "Doug." Although H.B.
    may have been mistaken as to whom the twins referred to as their abuser, this
    fails to establish that the twins identified their maternal grandfather as their
    abuser. Thus, this does nothing to establish "a nonspeculative link between
    [the children's maternal grandfather] and the charged crime."15
    CHILD HEARSAY
    Little next argues that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting the
    children's hearsay statements. There was no abuse of discretion in doing so.
    RCW 9A.44.120 governs the admissibility of child hearsay statements and
    states in relevant part:
    A statement made by a child when under the age of ten
    describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child
    by another, describing any attempted act of sexual contact with or
    on the child by another, or describing any act of physical abuse of
    the child by another that results in substantial bodily harm . .. , not
    otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in
    evidence in . . . criminal proceedings ... in the courts of the state of
    Washington if:
    (1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the
    presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of
    the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
    15 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    No. 73699-0-1/8
    (2) The child either:
    (a) Testifies at the proceedings; or
    (b) Is unavailable as a witness. . . .
    A trial court is afforded broad discretion in determining the reliability of a
    child hearsay statement, as it has the opportunity to observe the child and other
    witnesses.16 As previously stated, we review for abuse of discretion a trial court's
    decision to admit evidence.17