State Of Washington v. Jose Carlos Sanchez-ruiz ( 2017 )
[…] or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of
    payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of
    the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will
    impose.
    In State v. Blazina. 
    182 Wash. 2d 827
    , 837-38, 
    344 P.3d 680
    (2015), the Supreme Court
    held that RCW 10.01.160(3) requires the sentencing court to engage in an
    No. 74206-0-1/2
    individualized inquiry on the record into the defendant's current and future ability to pay
    before imposing discretionary LFOs.
    RCW 10.99.080(1) gives the court the discretion to impose a domestic violence
    penalty assessment. RCW 10.99.080(1) states, in pertinent part:
    All superior courts, and courts organized under Title 3 or 35 RCW, may
    impose a penalty assessment not to exceed one hundred dollars on any
    adult offender convicted of a crime involving domestic violence.[1]
    The State concedes the court did not make an individualized inquiry into
    Sanchez-Ruiz's ability to pay and requests remand to strike imposition of the domestic
    violence penalty. We accept the State's concession as well taken and remand to strike