State Of Washington v. Jose Carlos Sanchez-ruiz ( 2017 )
[…] Respondent,
    v.                            UNPUBLISHED OPINION
    JOSE CARLOS SANCHEZ-RUIZ,
    Appellant.            FILED: January 30, 2017
    Schindler, J. — A jury convicted Jose Carlos Sanchez-Ruiz of one count of
    domestic violence assault in the second degree by strangulation in violation of RCW
    9A.36.021(1)(g) and RCW 10.99.020. The court waived imposition of all discretionary
    legal financial obligations (LFOs) except the $100 domestic violence penalty under
    RCW 10.99.080(1). Sanchez-Ruiz argues the court violated RCW 10.01.160(3) by
    imposing the discretionary domestic violence penalty without making an individualized
    inquiry into his ability to pay.
    RCW 10.01.160(3) states:
    The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is
    or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of
    payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of
    the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will
    impose.
    In State v. Blazina. 
    182 Wash. 2d 827
    , 837-38, 
    344 P.3d 680
    (2015), the Supreme Court
    held that RCW 10.01.160(3) requires the sentencing court to engage in an
    No. 74206-0-1/2