State Of Washington v. Matthew Forrest Brasfield ( 2020 )
[…] not indicate a preference for this choice to be left to DOC. As discussed above,
    RCW 9.94A.703 gives the court discretion to waive supervision fees, while
    RCW 9.94A.780 gives DOC discretion to waive these fees. Neither section
    expresses an opinion regarding which entity is better situated to exercise this
    discretion. The third section cited by the court, RCW 9.94A.704, only mentions
    supervision fees when it provides that “[i]f the offender is supervised by [DOC],
    [DOC] shall at a minimum instruct the offender to: . . . [p]ay the supervision fee
    assessment.” RCW 9.94A.704(3)(d). If the fee assessed by either the court or
    DOC is $0, this section mandates nothing further from DOC. The section does
    not express a preference against the court’s discretion and indeed declares that
    DOC “may not impose conditions that are contrary to those ordered by the court.”
    RCW 9.94A.704(6). Finally, RCW 9.94A.760 discusses billing and payment of
    LFOs generally, and only discusses supervision fees to the extent that it directs
    these should be paid to DOC as opposed to the county clerk. In short, these
    5
    No. 79759-0-I/6