Kathryn Taylor v. Maxim Healthcare Services, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Counsel for Ms. Taylor
    notified our court clerk, that despite her request for reasonable attorney fees and costs in
    her brief, we did not address the issue in our opinion. We subsequently withdrew our
    opinion.
    13
    No. 36920-0-III
    Taylor v. Maxim Healthcare Servs.
    If applicable law grants a party the right to recover reasonable attorney fees and
    expenses on review, the party must request fees or expenses and devote a section of its
    opening brief to the request. RAP 18.1(a), (b). Ms. Taylor has complied with these
    requirements.
    RCW 51.52.130(1) provides in pertinent part: “If, on appeal to the . . . appellate
    court . . . in cases where a party other than the worker . . . is the appealing party and the
    worker’s . . . right to relief is sustained, a reasonable fee for the services of the worker’s
    . . . attorney shall be fixed by the court.” Here, Maxim appealed from the superior court
    decision, and we sustained Ms. Taylor’s right to relief. For this reason, we award Ms.
    Taylor a reasonable fee for her attorney’s services for work performed on appeal.
    We note that a prevailing party, such as Ms.