In Re The Personal Restraint Petition Of Aaron W. Trotter ( 2020 )
[…] fact finding should the trial court retain the motion and hear it; in all other cases, the motion is
    transferred to this court. State v. Smith, 
    144 Wash. App. 860
    , 863, 
    184 P.3d 666
    (2008). The trial
    court must show that it meaningfully engaged in a CrR 7.8(c)(2) transfer analysis. In re Pers.
    Restraint of Ruiz-Sanabria, 
    184 Wash. 2d 632
    , 638, 362, P.3d 758 (2018). A preprinted transfer
    order with check boxes corresponding to CrR 7.8(c)(2) criteria may serve this purpose.
    Id. at 638,
    n.3.
    Under RCW 10.73.090(1), “No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and
    sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if
    12
    No. 52627-1-II
    the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent
    jurisdiction.” A judgment becomes final on the date that an appellate court issues its mandate
    disposing of a timely direct appeal from conviction. RCW 10.73.090(3)(b). A collateral attack
    means any form of post-conviction relief, other than a direct appeal, including a motion to vacate
    judgment.