State Of Washington v. Raven Brealan ( 2020 )
[…] (1966).
    -3-
    No. 80249-6-I/4
    To demonstrate entitlement to a voluntary intoxication jury instruction, the
    defendant must show (1) that the crime requires a particular mental state; (2)
    substantial evidence of drinking; and (3) that the drinking affected the defendant’s ability
    to acquire the required mental state. State v. Gallegos, 
    65 Wash. App. 230
    , 238, 
    828 P.2d 37
    (1992).
    The State acknowledges that the first element is satisfied as a matter of law
    because malicious harassment requires the mental state of malice and intent. See
    RCW 9A.36.080(1) (“A person is guilty of a hate crime if he or she maliciously and
    intentionally commits one of the following acts.”).
    The second element, “substantial evidence of drinking,” is a question of fact, thus
    calling for an abuse of discretion standard of review. 
    Walker, 136 Wash. 2d at 771-72
    .
    The trial court determined that there was substantial evidence to demonstrate Brealan