State Of Washington v. Raven Brealan ( 2020 )
[…] While neither
    responding officer wrote in their report that Brealan was under the influence alcohol,
    they both testified that he was under the influence. The trial court did not abuse its
    discretion when it determined that there was substantial evidence of drinking.
    The parties appear to agree that the third element, “that the drinking affected the
    defendant’s ability to acquire the required mental state,” is likewise factual and reviewed
    for an abuse of discretion. 
    Walker, 136 Wash. 2d at 767
    , 771-72.
    Under RCW 9A.36.080(1)(a), “[a] person is guilty of a hate crime offense if he or
    she maliciously and intentionally commits one of the following acts because of his or her
    -4-
    No. 80249-6-I/5
    perception of the victim’s [sexual orientation].” “‘Malice’ and ‘maliciously’ shall import an
    evil intent, wish or design to vex, annoy, or injure another person.” RCW
    9A.04.110(12). The hate crime statute is not aimed at speech, but “aimed at criminal