State Of Washington v. Sloan Stanley ( 2017 )
[…] Stanley argues the cyberstalking statute, RCW 9.61.260, is facially
    unconstitutional because it criminalizes First Amendment speech. A statute is
    unconstitutionally overbroad on its face if it prohibits a substantial amount of protected
    44   Ex. 5 at 13.
    45   
    Id. at 27(emphasis
    added).
    12
    No. 74204-3-1/13
    speech.46 But a statute that regulates behavior rather than purely speech will not be
    overturned unless the overbreadth is both real and substantial when compared to the
    statute's plainly legitimate sweep.47
    Under RCW 9.61.260(1), a person may be convicted of cyberstalking if "with
    intent to harass, intimidate, torment, or embarrass any other person," the person
    "makes an electronic communication to such other person or a third party: (a)[u]sing
    any lewd, lascivious, indecent, or obscene words, images, or language, or suggesting
    the commission of any lewd or lascivious act," or "(c)[t]hreatening to inflict injury on the
    person. . . or any member of his or her family or household." Cyberstalking is a felony
    if the threat to injure is a threat to kill:45 Stanley argues the statute is facially overbroad