State Of Washington v. Sloan Stanley ( 2017 )
[…] , 925, 767 P.2d 572(1989).
    47 City of Seattle v. Webster, 
    115 Wash. 2d 635
    , 641, 802 P.2d 1333(1990)(quoting
    Seattle v. Eze, 
    111 Wash. 2d 22
    , 31, 
    759 P.2d 366
    (1988)); see also Virginia v. Hicks, 
    539 U.S. 113
    , 122, 
    123 S. Ct. 2191
    , 
    156 L. Ed. 2d 148
    (2003).
    48Cyberstalking is a gross misdemeanor, but is elevated to a class C felony
    when "[t]he perpetrator engages in the behavior prohibited in subsection 1(c) of this
    section by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other person."
    RCW 9.61.260(3)(b).
    49 Appellant's   Br. at 48.
    60RCW 9.61.230 provides: "(1) Every person who, with intent to harass,
    intimidate, torment or embarrass any other person, shall make a telephone call to such
    other person:(a) Using any lewd, lascivious, profane, indecent, or obscene words or
    language, or suggesting the commission of any lewd or lascivious act; or (b)
    Anonymously or repeatedly or at an extremely inconvenient hour, whether or not
    conversation ensues; or (c) Threatening to inflict injury on the person or property of the
    13
    No. 74204-3-1/14
    upheld against numerous constitutional challenges.51 Specifically, in State v.
    Alexander, this court reevaluated the constitutional sweep of the term "harass" as used
    in a municipal ordinance closely paralleling RCW 9.61.230 and held that the term does