State of Washington v. William J. Kramer ( 2020 )
[…] 180 Wash. 2d 576
    , 583, 
    327 P.3d 46
    (2014) (alteration in original) (citations omitted)
    (quoting State v. O’Hara, 
    167 Wash. 2d 91
    , 100, 
    217 P.3d 756
    (2009); State v. Davis,
    
    175 Wash. 2d 287
    , 344, 
    290 P.3d 43
    (2012)). Placing ourselves in the shoes of the
    trial court, we do not think the error was identifiable. Even Kramer writes: “[N]o
    challenge has been set out in a published decision involving the issue currently
    before the court.” Appellant’s Reply Br. at 4.
    RCW 9A.44.120 is Washington’s child hearsay statute. The purportedly
    vague language provides: “A statement made by a child when under the age of ten
    describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child . . . is
    admissible in . . . criminal proceedings [if the court makes certain findings].”
    7
    No. 35062-2-III
    State v. Kramer
    Former RCW 9A.44.120 (1995) (emphasis added). Kramer argues that statements