State Of Washington v. Danika Elizabeth Vanway ( 2020 )
[…] strict liability offense. See State v. Bradshaw, 
    152 Wn.2d 528
    , 539-40, 
    98 P.3d 1190
     (2004) (“Where legislative intent is so clear, we will not . . . read a mens rea
    element into [RCW 69.50.4013].”); State v. Schmeling, 
    191 Wn. App. 795
    , 801,
    
    365 P.3d 202
     (2015) (“We hold that RCW 69.50.4013 does not violate due
    process even though it makes possession of drug residue a crime without
    requiring any culpable mental state.”).
    Our Supreme Court has also upheld RCW 69.50.401, a companion statute
    to RCW 69.50.4013, 3 even though it does not require a mens rea element. State
    v. Cleppe, 
    96 Wn.2d 373
    , 380, 635 P.2d. 435 (1981) (stating that any change to
    RCW 69.50.401 as a strict liability offense “must be corrected by the legislature,
    3  RCW 69.50.4013 proscribes the following conduct:
    It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the
    substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order
    of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or
    except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.
    RCW 69.50.4013(1).
    Similarly, RCW 69.50.401 provides: “Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful
    for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a
    controlled substance.” RCW 69.50.401(1).
    9
    No. 80138-4-I/10