State Of Washington v. Ronald Harrison Snider ( 2020 )
[…] The trial court orally reviewed at great length the guilty
    plea statement with Snider. The court also asked Snider several questions to ensure that Snider
    understood the consequences of his guilty plea.
    Snider then pleaded guilty to the crime of failure to register as a sex offender – third
    offense. The trial court found Snider’s guilty plea to be knowing, intelligent, and voluntary.
    Snider appeals his conviction.
    5
    No. 53114-3-II
    ANALYSIS
    A.     FAILURE TO REGISTER AS A SEX OFFENDER
    The State charged Snider under RCW 9A.44.132(1), which states that “[a] person
    commits the crime of failure to register as a sex offender if the person has a duty to register . . .
    for a felony sex offense and knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of RCW
    9A.44.130.” (Emphasis added.) In other words, the State was required to establish that the
    defendant (1) had a duty to register and (2) knowingly failed to comply with the registration
    requirements.
    A sex offender is required to register with the sheriff of the county of the sex offender’s