Teamsters Local 839 v. Benton County ( 2020 )
[…] On November 28, the sheriff’s office forwarded a November 23 e-mail to its
    employees that informed them of a fourth repayment option—cashing out accrued leave.
    The e-mail stated that if an employee did not select a repayment option by December 20,
    the default five percent of disposable earnings would be withheld from future paychecks.
    The County did not send a copy of the November 23 e-mail to Teamsters.
    On November 29, Sheriff Keane sent a letter to Teamsters responding to its Step 2
    grievance. In the letter, he cited the following portion of RCW 49.48.210(10): “‘Any
    dispute relating to the occurrence or amount of the overpayment shall be resolved using
    the grievance procedures contained in the collective bargaining agreement.’” CP at 400.
    4
    No. 36974-9-III
    Teamsters Local 839 v. Benton County
    Implying that no corrections officer had disputed the occurrence or amount of
    overpayment, he denied Teamster’s grievance.
    On November 30, Teamsters sent a demand-to-bargain letter to Sheriff Keane.