Teamsters Local 839 v. Benton County ( 2020 )
[…] pay more than five percent of disposable income in a pay period and that an employer and
    employee may agree to any amount or method of repayment.
    RCW 49.48.210 sets forth the procedure a public employer must follow to recover
    overpaid wages from future paychecks. Subsections (1) through (9) outline the procedure
    for nonunion public employees. The detailed process envisions the employer providing
    the employee notice of certain specific matters, an opportunity to exchange information,
    and the option for the employee to request an adjudicative proceeding.
    2
    RCW 49.48.200 provides:
    Overpayment of wages—Government employees. (1) Debts due
    the state or a county or city for the overpayment of wages to their respective
    employees may be recovered by the employer by deductions from
    subsequent wage payments as provided in RCW 49.48.210, or by civil
    action. If the overpayment is recovered by deduction from the employee’s
    subsequent wages, each deduction shall not exceed: (a) Five percent of the
    employee’s disposable earnings in a pay period other than the final pay
    period; or (b) the amounts still outstanding from the employee’s disposable
    earnings in the final pay period. The deductions from wages shall continue
    until the overpayment is fully recouped.
    12
    No. 36974-9-III
    Teamsters Local 839 v. Benton County
    Subsection (10) is the procedure for union public employees and is the crux of the
    parties’ arguments.
    RCW 49.48.210(10) provides:
    When an employer determines that an employee covered by a collective