Teamsters Local 839 v. Benton County ( 2020 )
[…] subsequent wage payments as provided in RCW 49.48.210, or by civil
    action. If the overpayment is recovered by deduction from the employee’s
    subsequent wages, each deduction shall not exceed: (a) Five percent of the
    employee’s disposable earnings in a pay period other than the final pay
    period; or (b) the amounts still outstanding from the employee’s disposable
    earnings in the final pay period. The deductions from wages shall continue
    until the overpayment is fully recouped.
    12
    No. 36974-9-III
    Teamsters Local 839 v. Benton County
    Subsection (10) is the procedure for union public employees and is the crux of the
    parties’ arguments.
    RCW 49.48.210(10) provides:
    When an employer determines that an employee covered by a collective
    bargaining agreement was overpaid wages, the employer shall provide
    written notice to the employee. The notice shall include the amount of the
    overpayment, the basis for the claim, and the rights of the employee under
    the collective bargaining agreement. Any dispute relating to the occurrence
    or amount of the overpayment shall be resolved using the grievance
    procedures contained in the collective bargaining agreement.
    The County argues the wage overpayment statutes should control over the PECBA
    because they are newer and more specific. Generally, it is true that a more specific statute
    controls over a more general one. Lenander v. Dep’t of Retirement Sys., 
    186 Wash. 2d 393
    ,
    412,