State Of Washington v. David Smalley ( 2021 )
[…] most favorable to the State. 
    Id. at 265-66
    . Credibility determinations are made by the trier of
    fact and are not subject to review. 
    Id. at 266
    . Circumstantial and direct evidence are equally
    reliable. 
    Id.
    We treat unchallenged findings of fact as verities on appeal. State v. Homan, 
    181 Wn.2d 102
    , 106, 
    330 P.3d 182
     (2014). Here, Smalley assigned error to only one finding of fact – that he
    attempted to induce Chambers to testify falsely. Therefore, the court’s other findings are
    verities.
    2.      Witness Tampering
    RCW 9A.72.120(1)(a) states that a person is guilty of witness tampering “if he or she
    attempts to induce a witness or person he or she has reason to believe is about to be called as a
    witness . . . to: (a) [t]estify falsely.” In assessing whether the defendant tampered with a witness,
    the trier of fact can consider both “the literal meaning of the words used” and “the inferential
    meaning of the words and the context in which they were used.” State v. Rempel, 
    114 Wn.2d 77