State Of Washington v. David Smalley ( 2021 )
[…] Bradshaw. State v. Jussila, 
    197 Wn. App. 908
    , 931, 
    392 P.3d 1108
     (2017).
    We reject Smalley’s argument that the information was insufficient with respect to the
    unlawful possession of a controlled substance charge.
    3.   Assault
    Smalley argues that an essential element of first degree assault is that the assault was
    carried out with “unlawful force.” He contends that the amended information was insufficient
    because it did not allege this element. We disagree.
    The State charged Smalley with first degree assault under RCW 9A.36.011(1)(a)1, which
    means assaulting another “with intent to inflict great bodily harm . . . with a firearm or any
    deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death.”
    One of the essential elements of first degree assault is an “assault.” State v. Elmi, 
    166 Wn.2d 209
    , 215, 
    207 P.3d 439
     (2009). Because the criminal code does not define the term
    “assault,” courts apply the common law definition. 
    Id.