Viceroy Group, Llc, Et Ano v. Tok, Llc, Et Ano ( 2021 )
[…] application of the law, and that the awards should be vacated under
    RCW 7.04A.230(1)(d) and (e). Accordingly, Burke asks us to reverse the
    superior court’s orders confirming the awards and awarding attorney fees,
    denying the motion to vacate, and denying the motion to reconsider. Because a
    court must confirm an award if it denies a motion to vacate, we need only
    address whether the motion to vacate was properly denied, and if so, we may
    conclude that the court was correct to confirm the award. RCW 7.04A.230(4) (“If
    a motion to vacate an award is denied and a motion to modify or correct the
    award is not pending, the court shall confirm the award.”). Because Burke did
    not meet his burden to show that the arbitrator exceeded the scope of their
    authority, we disagree with Burke and affirm the superior court.
    Standard of Review
    Our courts encourage arbitration as a simpler, faster, and less expensive