Madrona Lisa, Llc v. Vera Semenyuk ( 2021 )
[…] 71. The court must construe the statute as a whole, giving effect to all of the
    language used and interpreting provisions in relation to one another. Id. Where
    the meaning of a statute is ambiguous, courts may resort to statutory construction,
    legislative history, and relevant case law to discern the drafter’s intent. State v.
    Ervin, 
    169 Wn.2d 815
    , 820, 
    239 P.3d 354
     (2010)
    5
    No. 80775-7-I/6
    While “title” is usually conceived as fee interest, the text of the statute makes
    clear that the title it confers is something less. See RCW 11.04.250. It indicates
    that title vests immediately “subject to [the decedent’s] debts, family allowance,
    expenses of administration, and any other charges for which such real estate is
    liable under existing laws.” 
    Id.
     Several important property rights remain with the
    estate until these other statutory preferences are satisfied. See 11 Thompson on
    Real Property, Third Thomas Edition § 91.02 (David A. Thomas ed. 2015); In re
    Poli’s Estate, 
    27 Wn.2d 670
    , 676, 
    179 P.2d 704