Chen Et Ano v. Jp Morgan Chase Bank ( 2021 )
[…] review all documents related to the existence of both assignees in the chain of title as
    well as the authorities of all parties claiming to act on their behalf, and review the “Pooling
    and Servicing Agreement” recorded with the assignment. This evidence is not sufficient
    to demonstrate there were substantial irregularities in the proceedings concerning the
    sale.
    6
    No. 80484-7-I/7
    Chen next asserts that the sale and deed must be set aside because he did not
    receive notice of his rights of redemption every two months following the sale. Under
    RCW 6.23.030(1), “[i]f the property is subject to a homestead as provided in chapter 6.13
    RCW,” notice must be provided “at least forty but not more than sixty days before the
    expiration of the judgment debtor’s redemption period.” There is no requirement to
    provide notice every two months following the sale. Moreover, the remedy for failure to
    comply with this statutory notice requirement is to extend the judgment debtor’s
    redemption period for a period of six months. RCW 6.23.030(2). If this should occur,