State of Washington v. K.J.H. ( 2021 )
[…] motion because K.J.H.’s vacation of the 2002 Clark County felony conviction precluded
    his request. On July 2, 2018, the trial court again denied K.J.H.’s motion.
    LAW AND ANALYSIS
    K.J.H. appeals denial of his motion to vacate his 2008 gross misdemeanor
    conviction for attempted failure to register. After K.J.H. filed his opening brief, this court
    asked the parties to file supplemental briefing on the application of Substitute House Bill
    2
    No. 36191-8-III
    State v. K.J.H.
    1041. The parties agree that the bill applies.
    This appeal concerns RCW 9.96.060 that governs the vacation of misdemeanor
    and gross misdemeanor offenses. Before the legislature enacted the 2019 amendments,
    former RCW 9.96.060 provided that a court had discretion to vacate a record of
    conviction “[i]f the court finds the applicant meets the tests prescribed in subsection (2)
    of this section.” Former RCW 9.96.060(1) (2017). Subsection 2 then indicated that an
    applicant failed to meet the requirements for vacation if “[t]he applicant has ever had the
    record of another conviction vacated.” Former RCW 9.96.060(2)(h). But under another
    statute, RCW 9.94A.640, an offender could procure a vacation of a felony despite
    previously gaining a vacation of another conviction. The statutory scheme unreasonably