State of Washington v. Victor James Mathis ( 2021 )
[…] RCW 9A.72.010(1). Had the jury
    believed Mathis—that it was his twin half-brother, not him, who had been convicted of
    crimes in Georgia—this certainly “could have” affected the outcome of the firearms trial.
    In fact, it would have. Without the Georgia convictions, the State could not have proved
    the first degree UPFA charges.
    CONSECUTIVE SENTENCING
    Mathis contends the trial court erred by ordering his perjury sentence to run
    consecutive to his firearms sentence. The State concedes this issue and recommends
    resentencing consistent with RCW 9.94A.589(3). For the reasons set forth below, we
    agree.
    The sentencing statute at issue provides:
    13
    No. 36816-5-III
    State v. Mathis
    [W]henever a person is sentenced for a felony that was committed while the
    person was not under sentence for conviction of a felony, the sentence shall
    run concurrently with any felony sentence which has been imposed by any
    court in this or another state or by a federal court subsequent to the
    commission of the crime being sentenced unless the court pronouncing the
    current sentence expressly orders that they be served consecutively.
    Former RCW 9.94A.589(3) (2015). In other words, the statute directs concurrent
    sentencing “when (1) a person who is ‘not under sentence of a felony’ (2) commits a
    felony and (3) before sentencing (4) is sentenced for a different felony.” State v. Shilling,
    
    77 Wash. App. 166