State of Washington v. Sloan Patrick Stanley ( 2021 )
[…] Viewing the evidence and all inferences in the light most
    favorable to the State, a jury could reasonably find that Burleson meant all female victims
    and mistakenly believed there were three rather than four of them. We conclude the State
    presented sufficient evidence to sustain all five felony harassment verdicts.
    Intimidating a Judge
    Stanley argues his intimidating a judge conviction cannot stand because the statute
    criminalizes pure speech without a scienter requirement in violation of the First and
    Fourteenth Amendments. We disagree.
    RCW 9A.72.160(1) provides: “A person is guilty of intimidating a judge if a
    person directs a threat to a judge because of a ruling or decision of the judge in any
    official proceeding.” Under RCW 9A.04.110(28)(a), “threat” means “[t]o communicate,
    directly or indirectly, the intent . . . [t]o cause bodily injury in the future to the person
    threatened or to any other person.” See also RCW 9A.72.160(2)(b).4 As discussed
    above, “true threats” are not protected by the First Amendment. 
    Kilburn, 151 Wash. 2d at 43
    . “A true threat is a serious threat, not one said in jest, idle talk, or political argument.”
    4