State Of Washington v. Ricardo Mireles, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] telephonic harassment statute language in a City of Seattle telephonic harassment
    ordinance was constitutional in the face of an overbreadth challenge. 111 Wn.2d
    at 924, 928. The Huff court found that the ordinance at issue there proscribed a
    substantial amount of protected speech. Id. at 925-26. But, it found that telephonic
    communications were a nonpublic forum, and upheld the restrictions as
    reasonable. Id. at 927-28.
    8
    No. 79923-1-I/9
    Later, in Dyson, this court held that the language of RCW 9.61.230(1) was
    not constitutionally overbroad.    
    74 Wn. App. at 245
    .       It found that “making
    telephone calls with the intent to harass, intimidate, or torment another while using
    lewd, lascivious, profane, indecent, or obscene words or language, or suggesting
    the commission of any lewd or lascivious act” was conduct implicating speech,
    rather than speech itself. 
    Id.
     at 243 (citing State v. Talley, 
    122 Wn.2d 192
    , 210,
    
    858 P.2d 217
     (1993)). Because the statute required a specific intent, it found that
    the impact on speech was insubstantial. 
    Id.