In Re The Matter Of Paul Locke Partners In Care v. Will Knedlik ( 2021 )
[…] e.g., RCW 74.34.110(2) (“A petition shall allege that the petitioner, or person on
    whose behalf the petition is brought, is a vulnerable adult.”); RCW 74.34.110(3)
    (“A petition shall be accompanied by affidavit made under oath, or a declaration
    signed under penalty of perjury, stating specific facts and circumstances which
    demonstrate the need for the relief sought.”); RCW 74.34.115(1) (requiring that
    “standard petition . . . forms must be used . . . for all petitions filed . . . under this
    chapter”). 4
    Similarly, Knedlik is not immune from liability under RCW 74.34.050. That
    statute provides, “A person participating in good faith in making a report under
    this chapter or testifying about alleged abuse, neglect, abandonment, financial
    exploitation, or self-neglect of a vulnerable adult in a judicial or administrative
    proceeding under this chapter is immune from liability resulting from the report or
    testimony.” RCW 74.34.050(1) (emphasis added). Knedlik’s lawsuit was not a
    good faith report as contemplated by that statute. See RCW 74.34.035 (setting
    forth circumstances under which reports must and may be made to the