In Re The Matter Of Paul Locke Partners In Care v. Will Knedlik ( 2021 )
[…] But RCW 74.34.135
    applies only when a petition for a vulnerable adult protection order (VAPO
    petition) is filed, see RCW 74.34.135(1), and nothing in the record reflects that
    Knedlik filed a VAPO petition. Knedlik suggests the trial court should have
    treated his lawsuit as a VAPO petition, but he cites no authority for the
    9
    No. 81405-2-I/10
    proposition that the court was required to do so—particularly where Knedlik’s
    complaint did not satisfy several of the applicable procedural requirements. See,
    e.g., RCW 74.34.110(2) (“A petition shall allege that the petitioner, or person on
    whose behalf the petition is brought, is a vulnerable adult.”); RCW 74.34.110(3)
    (“A petition shall be accompanied by affidavit made under oath, or a declaration
    signed under penalty of perjury, stating specific facts and circumstances which
    demonstrate the need for the relief sought.”); RCW 74.34.115(1) (requiring that
    “standard petition . . . forms must be used . . . for all petitions filed . . . under this
    chapter”). 4
    Similarly, Knedlik is not immune from liability under RCW 74.34.050. That