In Re The Detention Of: H.l.m. ( 2021 )
[…] convincing evidence that HLM had a mental disorder and that she was gravely disabled. The
    court entered a conclusion of law that HLM continued to be gravely disabled, but did not enter a
    conclusion that she presented a likelihood of serious harm.
    HLM appeals the superior court’s July 2019 and January 2020 commitment orders.
    ANALYSIS
    A.     LEGAL PRINCIPLES – INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT
    The “Involuntary Treatment Act” (ITA), chapter 71.05 RCW, governs the temporary
    detention for evaluation and treatment of persons with mental disorders.
    RCW 10.77.050 states, “No incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced
    for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues.” When the trial court
    determines that a person is incompetent to stand trial for felony charges, the charges against that
    person are dismissed without prejudice and the person must undergo a mental health evaluation
    for the purpose of filing a civil commitment petition.