In Re The Detention Of: H.l.m. ( 2021 )
[…] cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care
    as is essential for his or her health or safety.
    Former RCW 71.05.020(22). This statute provides two alternative definitions of “gravely
    disabled,” and either provides a basis for involuntary commitment. In re Det. of LaBelle, 
    107 Wn.2d 196
    , 202, 
    728 P.2d 138
     (1986).
    To support an involuntary commitment, a person’s likelihood of serious harm and grave
    disability must be as a result of a “mental disorder.” Former RCW 71.05.320(4)(a); Former
    RCW 71.05.020(22). “Mental disorder” is defined in RCW 71.05.020(37) to mean “any organic,
    mental, or emotional impairment which has substantial adverse effects on a person’s cognitive or
    volitional functions.”
    In a civil commitment proceeding, the State has the burden of proving that a person
    presents a likelihood of serious harm or is gravely disabled by clear, cogent, and convincing
    evidence. Labelle, 
    107 Wn.2d at 208-09
    . This standard means that the State must show that the