In Re The Detention Of: H.l.m. ( 2021 )
[…] presented a likelihood of serious harm, we affirm the superior court’s entry of the July 2019
    commitment order based on this ground.5
    C.     JANUARY 2020 COMMITMENT ORDER
    HLM argues that the superior court erred in entering the January 2020 commitment order
    because the State failed to establish that she was gravely disabled under subsections (a) and (b)
    of former RCW 71.05.020(22).6 We disagree and hold that substantial evidence supports the
    court’s order based on subsection (b).7
    1.   Legal Principles
    As noted above, former RCW 71.05.020(22) has two subsections that provide alternate
    definitions of “gravely disabled.” Subsection (a) applies if the person “[i]s in danger of serious
    physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or
    safety.” Former RCW 71.05.020(22)(a). Subsection (b) applies if the person “manifests severe
    deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or
    5
    Because the superior court’s conclusion that she presented a likelihood of serious harm