State Of Washington v. Christian Adrian Presteen ( 2021 )
[…] RCW
    10.01.040; RCW 9.94A.345; State v. McCarthy, 
    112 Wn. App. 231
    , 238 n.20, 
    48 P.3d 1014
     (2002), review denied, 
    148 Wn.2d 1011
    , 
    63 P.3d 889
     (2003); State v.
    3
    No. 80955-5-I/4
    Kane, 
    101 Wn. App. 607
    , 618, 
    5 P.3d 741
     (2000). The “saving statute,” RCW
    10.01.040, presumptively saves the amendment of a criminal or penal statute
    from affecting offenses already committed unless the legislature expresses a
    contrary intention in the amendatory act. Kane, 101 Wn. App. at 610, 613. RCW
    10.01.040 provides:
    No offense committed and no penalty or forfeiture incurred previous
    to the time when any statutory provision shall be repealed, whether
    such repeal be express or implied, shall be affected by such repeal,
    unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the repealing act
    . . . . Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be amended or
    repealed, all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures
    incurred while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it
    were in force, notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a
    contrary intention is expressly declared in the amendatory or
    repealing act, and every such amendatory or repealing statute shall
    be so construed as to save all criminal and penal proceedings, and
    proceedings to recover forfeitures, pending at the time of its
    enactment, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared
    therein.
    The saving statute “ ‘is deemed a part of every repealing statute as if
    expressly inserted therein, and hence renders unnecessary the incorporation of
    an individual saving clause in each statute which amends or repeals an
    existing penal statute.’ ” State v. Ross,