State of Washington v. Edward Raymond Cruz ( 2021 )
[…] Statutory provisions within chapter 18.73 RCW demonstrate the legislature’s
    intent to provide unified regulation of emergency responders.
    The legislature finds that a statewide program of emergency medical
    care is necessary to promote the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens
    of this state. The intent of the legislature is to assure minimum standards
    and training for first responders and emergency medical technicians, and
    minimum standards for ambulance services, ambulances, aid vehicles, aid
    services, and emergency medical equipment.
    RCW 18.73.010 (emphasis added). RCW 18.73.020 provides for the superseding
    of local regulations, stating:
    Supersession of local regulation.
    The legislature further declares its intention to supersede all
    ordinances, regulations, and requirements promulgated by counties, cities
    and other political subdivisions of the state of Washington, insofar as they
    may provide for the regulation of emergency medical care, first aid, and
    ambulance services which do not exceed the provisions of this chapter;
    except that (1) license fees established in this chapter shall supersede all
    license fees of counties, cities and other political subdivisions of this state;
    and, (2) nothing in this chapter shall alter the provisions of RCW
    18.71.200, 18.71.210, and 18.71.220.
    7
    No. 37242-1-III
    State v. Edward Raymond Cruz
    Edward Cruz advocates that State v. Gray, 
    124 Wn. App. 322
     (2005) controls his
    appeal. In that decision, this court held that the State provided insufficient evidence to