State of Washington v. Edward Raymond Cruz ( 2021 )
[…] Willette testified that his certification was valid on the day he
    responded to a call for a water rescue. The State met its burden of proof.
    10
    No. 37242-1-III
    State v. Edward Raymond Cruz
    SUPERVISION FEES
    Edward Cruz contends that the judgment and sentence should not include
    community supervision fees because the sentencing court expressed an intent to waive all
    discretionary obligations. The State agrees that the inclusion of the fees is error and
    proposes to strike the relevant language. We accept the State’s concession.
    Pursuant to RCW 9.94A.703(2), a sentencing court may waive certain community
    conditions. The statute provides:
    Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of community
    custody, the court shall order an offender to:
    ....
    (d) Pay supervision fees as determined by the department.
    (Emphasis added.) This court recently ruled that the sentencing court may waive
    supervision fees because of their discretionary nature. State v. Dillon, 12 Wn. App. 2d
    133, 152, 
    456 P.3d 1199
    , review denied, 
    195 Wn.2d 1022
    , 
    464 P.3d 198
     (2020). In State