Bank Of India v. Sj Consignment Venture Et Ano ( 2021 )
[…] party to do. Hyatt v. Sellen Constr. Co., Inc., 
    40 Wn. App. 893
    , 899, 
    700 P.2d 1164
    (1985). Here, Wilson did not testify as to what the law is or how that law should
    be applied to this case. Instead, Wilson offered an opinion of fact—that Shrenuj
    did not ordinarily sell jewelry in bulk transactions like the transaction with SJC.
    Wilson’s testimony is thus not inadmissible.
    Next, SJC argues there are questions of fact whether the Bank waived its
    security interest in the inventory by consenting to Shrenuj’s bulk sale to SJC.
    Under RCW 62A.9A-315(a)(1), the Bank’s security interest continues in the
    secured collateral “notwithstanding sale, . . . or other disposition thereof unless the
    secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest.” A secured
    party may waive its right to the security interest in the collateral in the hands of
    third parties. Cent. Wash. Bank v. Mendelson-Zeller, Inc., 
    113 Wn.2d 346
    , 352,
    
    779 P.2d 697
     (1989). A waiver is the intentional relinquishment of a known right.