Bank Of India v. Sj Consignment Venture Et Ano ( 2021 )
[…] against SJC under CR 54(b) before the Bank had resolved its claim against
    Shrenuj and erred in calculating the amount of the judgment against SJC.
    A.     Buyer in Ordinary Course of Business
    SJC first argues it was a buyer in the ordinary course and its purchase of
    Shrenuj’s inventory did not constitute a “transfer in bulk.” SJC further contends the
    Bank waived its security interest by impliedly consenting to this transaction. The
    undisputed evidence, however, supports neither proposition.
    Under RCW 62A.9A-320(a), a “buyer in ordinary course of business . . .
    takes free of a security interest created by the buyer’s seller, even if the security
    interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence.” A “buyer in ordinary
    course of business” is
    a person that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the
    sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in the
    ordinary course from a person . . . in the business of selling goods of
    that kind.