In Re The Detention Of D.b. ( 2021 )
[…] sufficient quantum to persuade a fair-minded person of the truth of the declared premise.’” In re
    Det. of T.C., 11 Wn. App. 2d 51, 56, 
    450 P.3d 1230
     (2019) (internal quotation marks omitted)
    (quoting In re Det. of A.S., 
    91 Wn. App. 146
    , 162, 
    955 P.2d 836
     (1998)).
    II. GRAVELY DISABLED
    An individual may be involuntarily committed for mental health treatment if, as a result of
    a mental disorder,5 the individual is gravely disabled. LaBelle, 
    107 Wn.2d at 201-202
    . Here, the
    court relied on the definition of gravely disabled in RCW 71.05.020(23)(a), which required the
    petitioners to prove that DB was “in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to
    provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety.” To establish grave disability
    5
    DB does not dispute that any potential grave disability was the result of a mental disorder.
    6
    No. 54470-9-II
    under subsection (a), the petitioners “must present recent, tangible evidence of failure or inability