In re the Marriage of Sandra J. Gravelle and Thomas L. Gravelle ( 2016 )
[…] DIVISION THREE
    In the Matter of the Marriage of               )
    )         No. 32700-1-111
    SANDRA J. GRAYELLE,                            )         (consolidated with
    )         No. 33178-4-111)
    Respondent,               )
    )
    V.                                      )
    )         UNPUBLISHED OPINION
    THOMAS LEE GRAYELLE,                           )
    )
    Appellant.                )
    SIDDOWAY, J. - "[I]n order to promote the amicable settlement of disputes"
    attending separation and dissolution of marriage, RCW 26.09.070 authorizes parties to a
    marriage to enter into a written separation contract that binds the court in a later
    dissolution action, "unless [the court] finds ... that the separation contract was unfair at
    the time of its execution." RCW 26.09.070(1), (3). And where agreed in a separation
    contract, the decree of dissolution "may expressly preclude or limit modification of any
    provision for maintenance," RCW 26.09.070(7), even though, absent a separation