In re the Marriage of Sandra J. Gravelle and Thomas L. Gravelle ( 2016 )
[…] 11
    No. 32700-1-111 (consol. w/No. 33178-4-111)
    In re the Marriage of Gravelle
    Neither the decree nor the separation agreement speak to Mr. Gravelle's ability to
    pay or to Ms. Gravelle's need in addressing the maintenance award. Mr. Gravelle's 11th
    assignment of error is to the trial court's conclusion that the failure to address ability to
    pay and need does not prevent the $422.00 monthly payment from being maintenance.
    All of the authority cited by Mr. Gravelle deals with a court granting a
    maintenance order under RCW 26.09.090(1), not with maintenance provided by the
    parties' own written separation contract. See Br. of Appellant at 33-34. By statute, a
    couple's separation contract may "provid[e] for the maintenance of either of them," RCW
    26.09.070(1), and "shall be binding upon the court unless it finds ... that the separation
    contract was unfair at the time of its execution." RCW 26.09.070(3). Since the 2009
    decree found no unfairness and stated the parties' provisions for maintenance "should be
    approved," CP at 20, there was no need for the court to grant a maintenance order under
    RCW 26.09.090(1).