Wright's Crossing, Llc v. Island County ( 2021 )
[…] decisions are discretionary. WEAN concurs with this reasoning and says that
    Section 1.5.1.2.3 imposes no mandatory duty to docket. We agree with the
    County and WEAN.
    The APA, chapter 34.05 RCW, governs this appeal. In an APA appeal,
    we sit “in the same position as the superior court, applying the standards of the
    APA directly to the record before the agency.” Top Cat Enters., LLC v. City of
    Arlington, 11 Wn. App. 2d 754, 759, 
    455 P.3d 225
     (2020). We will overturn an
    agency decision only if the agency erred in one of the ways listed under
    RCW 34.05.570(3). 
    Id.
     at 759–60. Wright’s Crossing contends that the GMHB
    “erroneously interpreted or applied the law” under RCW 34.05.570(3)(d). “The
    burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party asserting
    invalidity.” RCW 34.05.570(1)(a).
    We review de novo the GMHB’s legal conclusions, “giving substantial
    weight to the [GMHB]’s interpretation of the GMA.” Whatcom County v. Hirst,
    9
    No. 82047-8-I/10
    
    186 Wn.2d 648
    , 667, 
    381 P.3d 1
     (2016).