In Re The Detention Of: J.s. ( 2021 )
[…] must be obtained prior to the formal entry of the trial court decision.” RAP 7.2(e).
    J.S. asserts that this court accepted review when he filed his notice of appeal on
    March 6, 2020. He contends that under RAP 7.2, the trial court lacked authority to
    substantively alter the record without permission from this court or notice to appellate
    counsel. The State argues that RAP 7.2 did not restrict the trial court’s authority to enter
    supplemental findings because J.S.’s February 19, 2020 motion to revise the
    commissioner’s ruling pursuant to RCW 2.24.050 rendered his appeal premature. We
    agree with the State.
    In relevant part, RCW 2.24.050 provides:
    All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder
    shall be subject to revision by the superior court. . . . Such revision shall be
    5
    No. 81209-2-I/6
    upon the records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of
    law entered by the court commissioner, and unless a demand for revision
    is made within ten days from the entry of the order or judgment of the court
    commissioner, the orders and judgments shall be and become the orders
    and judgments of the superior court, and appellate review thereof may be
    sought in the same fashion as review of like orders and judgments entered
    by the judge.
    Under the plain and unambiguous language of this statute, when a timely motion to revise
    a court commissioner’s order is filed, the court commissioner’s order is not yet final and
    appealable. RAP 2.2(a)(1) provides that a party may appeal from “[t]he final judgment