State Of Washington v. Anthony Myers ( 2020 )
[…] due process. The pattern instructions, however, mirror the plain language of the
    residential burglary statute. It is unlikely the trial court’s reliance on the pattern
    instructions was misplaced and any misplaced reliance certainly does not rise to the
    level of manifest constitutional error.
    The jury instructions for residential burglary did not contain a mens rea for
    knowingly entering Thomas’s residence, and they need not contain such an instruction
    because knowing unlawful entry is not an essential element of the crime. RCW
    9A.52.025(1) defines residential burglary as:
    A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime
    against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains
    unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle.
    Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. State v.
    Mandanas, 
    168 Wn.2d 84
    , 87, 
    228 P.3d 13
     (2010). “If the statute’s meaning is plain on
    its face, [we] will give effect to that plain meaning as the expression was intended.”