State of Washington v. M.Y.G. ( 2020 )
[…] M.Y.G. seemingly
    agreed to this too, so our letter order reflects this agreement.
    We are not privy to the discussion between the parties and the court when the order
    of dismissal with prejudice was entered. We grant the trial court discretion, based on
    whatever discussion or additional order was entered, to effectuate relief consistent with
    this decision.
    3
    No. 37240-5-III
    State v. M.Y.G.
    is vacated and the case is dismissed with prejudice. State v. D.P.G., 
    169 Wn. App. 396
    ,
    399, 
    280 P.3d 1139
     (2012).
    RCW 43.43.754(1) directs that DNA samples be collected from persons convicted
    of certain crimes. For instance, one provision provides: “A biological sample must be
    collected for purposes of DNA identification analysis from . . . [e]very adult or juvenile
    individual convicted of a felony.” RCW 43.43.754(1)(a) (emphasis added). DNA
    collection from a juvenile convicted of a felony has been required since 1994. See
    LAWS OF 1994, ch. 271. DNA collection from an adult convicted of a felony has been
    required since 1990. See LAWS OF 1989, ch. 350.