James Didlake v. Department Of Licensing ( 2015 )
[…] witnesses, present evidence, and testify.23 The hearing officer determines if the
    officer had reasonable grounds to believe the driver was driving under the
    16   Former RCW46.20.308(6)(e)(i).
    17   Former RCW46.20.308(6)(e)(ii).
    18   Former RCW 46.20.308(7).
    19   Former RCW46.20.308(6)(a).
    20   Former RCW 46.20.308(6)(b).
    21   Former RCW 46.20.308(8).
    22    Former RCW 46.20.308(8); RCW            10.101.010(3)    (definition   of
    "indigent"). As of October 1, 2012, the fee was $375. Laws of 2012, ch. 80, §
    12.
    23 Former RCW 46.20.308(8).
    -6-
    NO. 71633-6-1/7
    influence and if the driver refused to take a test or took a test that revealed a
    BAC of 0.08 or higher. After the hearing, the Department "shall order that the
    suspension, revocation, or denial either be rescinded or sustained."24
    Standing
    The parties each argue the issue of standing at some length. Most of the
    discussion concerns Didlake's standing to bring claims related to a putative
    class.    Because the trial court dismissed Didlake's own claims, which he had