In Re Dependency Of: Z.f.s., Marie Smith v. Dshs ( 2017 )
[…] This allowed the
    judge to carefully observe Smith's demeanor, credibility, and
    competence. The proceedings also included the judge's questions
    to Smith's attorney and the attorney's affirmation that Smith fully
    understood the consent-to-termination papers and that Smith's
    consent was knowing, intelligent, and voluntary. Moreover, as
    Smith concedes, appointment of a guardian ad litem in this
    scenario is discretionary. Under the facts of this case, the Court did
    not abuse its discretion in not appointing a GAL.
    RCW 26.33.160(3). This statute allows "a consent [to] be
    revoked for fraud or duress. . . or for lack of mental competency on
    the part of the person giving the consent at the time the consent
    was given," which must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing
    evidence. Smith has not submitted evidence that meets this high
    burden of proof. For example, Dr. Steve Tutty's evaluation from
    over a year before Smith relinquished her rights is not sufficient.