In Re: K.M.T. ( 2016 )
[…] terminating MT’s parental rights and permitting EM to adopt KMT.
    MT appeals the trial court’s termination and adoption orders, arguing that the trial court
    violated his right to substantive due process because it terminated his parental rights without
    finding that (1) MT was unfit to parent KMT and (2) termination was necessary to prevent harm
    to KMT. First, we hold that the trial court erred in failing to make the required due process
    finding that MT was unfit to parent, which can be satisfied by compliance with the requirements
    No. 47697-5-II
    of RCW 26.33.120(1). Specifically, the trial court failed to address under RCW 26.33.120(1)
    whether clear, cogent, and convincing evidence established that MT’s failure to perform parental
    duties was “under circumstances showing a substantial lack of regard for his or her parental
    obligations.” Second, we hold that substantive due process does not require the trial court to find
    that the termination of a parent’s rights under chapter 26.33 RCW must be necessary to prevent
    harm to a child, and therefore that the trial court did not err in failing to make this finding.1