In Re: K.M.T. ( 2016 )
[…] to petition for the termination of the other parent’s parent-child relationship. RCW 26.33.100.
    Under RCW 26.33.120(1), the parent-child relationship may be terminated
    upon a showing by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that it is in the best
    interest of the child to terminate the relationship and that the parent has failed to
    perform parental duties under circumstances showing a substantial lack of regard
    for his or her parental obligations and is withholding consent to adoption contrary
    to the best interest of the child.
    RCW 26.33.120(1). The threshold question under the statute is whether the parent “has failed to
    perform parental duties under circumstances showing a substantial lack of regard for his or her
    parental obligations.” RCW 26.33.120(1); In re H.J.P., 
    114 Wn.2d 522
    , 531, 
    789 P.2d 96
    (1990). The trial court must resolve this issue before it can address the child’s best interest.
    H.J.P., 
    114 Wn.2d at 531
    .