In re the Marriage of Monique A. Mcdevitt & David A. Davis ( 2014 )
[…] opening the parenting plan based solely on Judge Leveque's original determination that
    the plan could be reviewed when the children turned two. 2 As noted, however, that was
    not the basis on which Judge Cozza acted. The commissioner set the matter for hearing
    solely on the basis of Ms. McDevitt's relocation petition. CP at 68. Judge Cozza's order
    also solely invokes the relocation statute as the basis for revising the parenting plan. CP
    at 130.
    Parenting plan modification based on relocation is governed by RCW
    26.09.260(6). That statute provides:
    (6) The court may order adjustments to the residential aspects of a
    parenting plan pursuant to a proceeding to permit or restrain a relocation of
    the child. The person objecting to the relocation of the child or the
    relocating person's proposed revised residential schedule may file a petition
    to modify the parenting plan, including a change of the residence in which
    the child resides the majority of the time, without a showing of adequate
    cause other than the proposed relocation itself. A hearing to determine
    In the course of its analysis, the eMF. majority noted several cases where trial
    2
    courts had reserved parenting plans for one year periods (as Judge Leveque did here).
    179 Wn.2d at 425-27. The court used these cases, without necessarily approving them, as
    a contrast for the open-ended reservation used in eMF. While the plan entered in this
    case was also a one-year reservation, Judge Cozza did not review the plan until several
    years later.
    6
    No. 31348-4-III
    In re Marriage ofMcDevitt
    adequate cause for modification shall not be required so long as the request
    for relocation of the child is being pursued. In making a determination of a
    modification pursuant to relocation of the child, the court shall first
    determine whether to permit or restrain the relocation of the child using the
    procedures and standards provided in RCW 26.09.405 through 26.09.560.
    Following that determination, the court shall determine what modification
    pursuant to relocation should be made, if any, to the parenting plan or
    custody order or visitation order.
    The third sentence clearly states that the relocation petition itself is a basis for
    modifying a parenting plan. The second sentence of subsection (6) also expressly permits
    consideration of new parenting plans as a result of a relocation request. As the