In re the Detention of John H. Marcum , 190 Wash. App. 599 ( 2015 )
[…] 25
    No. 32118-5-III
    In re Det. ofMarcum
    Two of this court's decisions emphasize the difference between a conditional
    release trial and an unconditional release trial: In re.Detention ofJones, 149 Wn. App.
    16,201 P.3d 1066 (2009) and In re Detention ofBergen, 
    146 Wash. App. 515
    ,195 P.3d
    529 (2008). Unlike in a conditional release trial, the detainee in an unconditional release
    trial contests his commitment criteria. 
    Bergen, 146 Wash. App. at 533
    . Thus, the
    detainee's change since commitment should control.
    The State's reading ofRCW 71.09.090( 4)(a) also conflicts with other sections of
    the community protection act. For example, RCW 71.09.060(1) demands a sexually
    violent predator be placed in DSHS custody "until such time as ... the person's condition
    has so changed that the person no longer meets the definition of a sexually violent
    predator." This language demands release of a person when he or she is no longer a
    sexually violent predator, regardless of the lack of change since a less restrictive
    alternative revocation proceeding.
    The State's interpretation ofRCW 71.09.090(4)(a) not only fails to distinguish