In re the Detention of John H. Marcum , 190 Wash. App. 599 ( 2015 )
[…] since the person's last commitment trial, or less restrictive alternative
    revocation proceeding, ofa substantial change in the person's physical or
    Ii
    mental condition such that the person either no longer meets the definition             l
    of a sexually violent predator or that a conditional release to a less
    restrictive alternative is in the person's best interest and conditions can be
    imposed to adequately protect the community.
    Ir
    ,
    (Emphasis added.)
    t
    The critical language in RCW 71.09.090(4)(a) declares: "only when evidence              I
    f
    exists, since the person's last commitment trial, or less restrictive alternative revocation
    I
    f
    proceeding, of a substantial change in the person's physical or mental condition."
    (Emphasis added). The phrases "last commitment trial" and "less restrictive alternative
    l
    f
    f
    i
    revocation proceeding" are in the disjunctive. Presumably the adjective "last" modifies        f
    l