In re the Detention of John H. Marcum , 190 Wash. App. 599 ( 2015 )
[…] thereafter to participate in treatment, the trial court correctly determined that Mr. Marcum
    was not entitled to a new commitment trial. There was no error.
    Affirmed.
    f}(MSfl;o,p
    ,ICONCUR:
    Brown, A.C,J.
    9
    No. 32118-5-III
    FEARfNG, J. (dissenting) -   John Marcum's appeal addresses the circumstances
    under which one confined as a sexually violent predator may gain a trial on the question
    of whether he should be unconditionally released from confinement. We review two
    discrete statutory provisions covering those circumstances.
    RCW 71.09.090(4)(a) requires one confined as a sexually violent person to show a
    substantial change in his mental condition "since the person's last commitment trial, or
    less restrictive alternative revocation proceeding" in order to gain an evidentiary trial
    toward release from civil commitment. This appeal asks whether John Marcum, a
    commitment detainee, is entitled to an evidentiary hearing when he shows change since
    his initial commitment but not since revocation of his less restrictive alternative