In re the Detention of John H. Marcum , 190 Wash. App. 599 ( 2015 )
[…] 122 Wash. 2d 1
    ,31,
    857 P.2d 989
    (1993). The commitment proceeding focuses not
    on the criminal culpability of past actions but on treating sexually violent persons for a
    current abnormality and protecting society from the sexually violent acts associated with
    that abnormality. 
    Young, 122 Wash. 2d at 21
    .
    A "sexually violent predator" is someone "convicted of or charged with a crime of
    sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which
    makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence." RCW
    71.09.020( 18). The term "personality disorder" is defined as "an enduring pattern of
    inner experience and behavior that deviates markedly from the expectations of the
    individual's culture, is pervasive and inflexible, has onset in adolescence or early
    adulthood, is stable over time and leads to distress or impairment." RCW 71.09.020(9).
    The community protection act defines the term "mental abnormality" as "a congenital or
    acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity which predisposes the
    person to the commission of criminal sexual acts." RCW 71.09.020(8). "Predatory" acts
    are those directed at strangers or individuals groomed by the offender for the purpose of
    victimization. RCW 71.09.020(10).
    15
    No. 32118-5-III
    In re Det. ofMarcum