In re the Detention of John H. Marcum , 190 Wash. App. 599 ( 2015 )
[…] construction upholding its constitutionality. In re Det. 
    ofAmbers, 160 Wash. 2d at 553
    , n.4
    (2007); C 
    W, 147 Wash. 2d at 277
    . All three principles of construction encourage the
    adoption of John Marcum's reading ofRCW 71.09.090(4)(a). The history behind RCW
    71.09.090(4)(a) also advances this conclusion.
    Many passages in RCW 71.09.090 distinguish between a petition for
    unconditional release, on the one hand, and a petition for conditional release or placement
    in a less restrictive alternative, on the other hand. RCW 71.09.090(1) directs DSHS to
    authorize a petition by the detainee when "either: (a) The person no longer meets the
    definition of a sexually violent predator; or (b) conditional release to a less restrictive
    alternative is in the best interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that
    adequately protect the community." RCW 71.09.090(2)(a) allows the detainee to
    petition, without approval from DSHS, for either unconditional release or release to the
    alternate placement.
    RCW 71.09.090(2)(c) directs the trial court, upon a petition by the detainee, to