State v. Sickels
[…] not eligible and (b) if he was ineligible, it was based on a requirement that violates his
    right to equal protection.
    A.     Mr. Sickels was ineligible because he did not have an established
    relationship or connection with the victim
    Statutory eligibility requirements for a SSOSA exclude certain repeat and violent
    sex offenders and require, if the conviction resulted from a guilty plea, that the offender
    voluntarily and affirmatively admit committing all of the elements of his or her crime.
    RCW 9.94A.670(2). In addition, RCW 9.94A.670(2)(e) requires, to be eligible, that the
    offender “had an established relationship with, or connection to, the victim such that the
    26
    No. 36753-3-III
    State v. Sickels
    sole connection with the victim was not the commission of the crime.” “‘Victim’ means
    any person who has sustained emotional, psychological, physical, or financial injury to
    person or property as a result of the crime charged. ‘Victim’ also means a parent or
    guardian of a victim who is a minor child unless the parent or guardian is the perpetrator