Joseph Thurura v. Department of Corrections ( 2020 )
[…] a request for such records. Violations of the Record Retention Act do not give rise to a
    cause of action under the PRA. West v. Dep’t of Nat. Res., 
    163 Wn. App. 235
    , 244-46,
    
    258 P.3d 78
     (2011). As for the PRA provision, the record on appeal designated by Mr.
    Thurura does not include a request for records that he made within 90 days of May 19,
    2017, that should have caused DOC to preserve records responsive to his February 11,
    2018 record request.4
    Mr. Thurura’s remedy
    RCW 42.56.550(4) provides that a person prevailing against an agency in any
    action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy a public record “shall be awarded
    all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal
    action.” When an agency conducts an inadequate search but no responsive documents
    are ultimately found and produced, a prevailing party “is at least entitled to costs and
    reasonable attorney fees.” Neigh. All., 
    172 Wn.2d at 724-25
    . Our Supreme Court has so