In Re The Dependency Of J.c., Cleve Goheen-rengo, V. Dcyf ( 2021 )
[…] custody from “‘legal limbo[,]’ suffer[ing] much ‘mental and emotional strain’” from
    the uncertainly.37 Due to COVID-19, Skagit County Superior Court suspended all
    termination trials as of March 23, 2020,38 and resumed them remotely on June
    32   
    Id. at 877-78
    .
    Resp’t’s Br. at 20-21 (citing Welfare of L.R., 180 Wn. App. at 724);
    33
    Appellant’s Br. at 8.
    34   Welfare of M.B., 195 Wn.2d at 869 (citing Santosky, 
    455 U.S. at 760
    ).
    35
    In re Dependency of M.S.R., 
    174 Wn.2d 1
    , 20, 
    271 P.3d 234
     (2012); see
    RCW 13.34.020 (children have private interests in “a safe, stable, and permanent
    home and a speedy resolution of any proceeding”).
    36   
    Id. 37
    Welfare of M.B., 195 Wn.2d at 876-77 (quoting In re Dependency of
    M.H.P., 
    184 Wn.2d 741
    , 762, 
    364 P.3d 94
     (2015)); see Welfare of L.R., 180 Wn.
    App. at 727 (State’s interests include “a speedy resolution of the termination
    proceeding”).