State Of Washington, V Christopher Daniel Holt, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] Ali, 196 Wn.2d at 234-35. Our
    Supreme Court has made clear that the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution
    requires trial courts to exercise discretion to consider the mitigating qualities of youth at
    sentencing in order to protect the substantive constitutional guaranty of punishment
    proportionate to culpability. Domingo-Cornelio, 196 Wn.2d at 266.
    10
    No. 53122-4-II
    Moreover, the trial court is not bound by a plea agreement. State v. Wakefield, 
    130 Wn.2d 464
    ,
    474, 
    925 P.2d 183
     (1996); RCW 9.94A.431 (“The sentencing judge is not bound by any
    recommendations contained in an allowed plea agreement.”).
    Here, Holt agreed to a sentence of 216 months confinement. But this does not mean that
    Holt waived his Eighth Amendment rights, or that the trial court was relieved of its obligation to
    consider mitigating circumstances of his youth. Holt received a sentence that implicates