Susan Corliss v. Admiral's Cove Beach Club ( 2016 )
[…] 9.     The Board's duties in this regard include sufficient
    budgeting and funding decisions that will allow for the
    future and continued operation and maintenance of the
    swimming pool and related facilities.
    The trial court denied Wilbur's request for injunctive relief. Corliss appeals.2
    ANALYSIS
    I.     Necessary Parties
    As a preliminary matter, we address Corliss's claim that the trial court lacked the
    authority to enter a declaratory judgment because Wilbur failed to join all Club members
    as necessary parties. Corliss relies on RCW 7.24.110. This statute requires that
    "[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim
    any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall
    prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding." A "necessary party" for a
    2 In her assignments of error, Corliss challenges the grant of partial summary
    judgment in favor of Wilbur and the denial of her motion for summary judgment
    dismissal.   However, the trial court did not deny Corliss's motion.        Corliss failed to