Susan Corliss v. Admiral's Cove Beach Club ( 2016 )
[…] by motion. As a matter of law, Wilbur fails to establish the invalidity of the May 2013
    vote.
    Corliss also asserts that the Club has the authority, pursuant to its governing
    documents, to remove the pool at any time. We agree.
    The articles of incorporation expressly give the Club the power to "sell, convey,
    mortgage, pledge, lease, exchange, transfer and otherwise dispose of all or any part of
    the property and assets."10 "Dispose of is defined as "to transfer into new hands or to
    10 This language is identical to that found in RCW 24.03.035(5), which provides
    that any nonprofit corporation has the power to "sell, convey, mortgage, pledge, lease,
    exchange, transfer and otherwise dispose of all or any part of its property and assets."
    -9-
    No. 73725-2-1/10
    the control of someone else (as by selling or bargaining away)... to get rid of: throw
    away: discard ... to treat or handle (something) with the result of finishing or finishing