State Of Washington v. Derek John Dossantos ( 2017 )
[…] (2005). “‘A claim
    of insufficiency admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be
    drawn therefrom.’” 
    Id. (quoting State
    v. Salinas, 
    119 Wash. 2d 192
    , 201, 
    829 P.2d 1068
    (1992)).
    Circumstantial evidence is as reliable as direct evidence. 
    Id. at 201-02.
    We defer to the trier of
    fact regarding a witness’s credibility or conflicting testimony. 
    Id. Both first
    degree child molestation and indecent liberties require the State to show that
    the defendant had “sexual contact” with the victim. RCW 9A.44.083; RCW 9A.44.010(2).
    19
    No. 47773-4-II
    “‘Sexual contact’ means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for
    the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.” RCW 9A.44.010(2).
    If the primary erogenous areas are touched or the parts of the body in close proximity to
    the primary erogenous areas are contacted, sufficient evidence exists to show the purpose of
    sexual gratification. See State v. Harstad, 
    153 Wash. App. 10
    , 21,