State Of Washington v. Derek John Dossantos ( 2017 )
[…] trial court did not have authority to impose this condition.
    D.     Chemical Dependency Evaluation and Treatment
    Dossantos argues that the SSOSA and community custody conditions requiring him to
    receive a chemical dependency evaluation and treatment are not crime-related and were not
    identified as a precursor activity to his offenses. However, because the trial court did not make
    the required statutory finding in order to impose these conditions, we need not reach these
    arguments.
    11
    No. 47773-4-II
    Former RCW 9.94A.607(1) (1999) provides the statutory authority to order a chemical
    dependency evaluation and treatment. It reads in part:
    Where the court finds that the offender has any chemical dependency that has
    contributed to his or her offense, the court may, as a condition of the sentence and
    subject to available resources, order the offender to participate in rehabilitative
    programs or otherwise to perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the
    circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted and
    reasonably necessary or beneficial to the offender and the community in
    rehabilitating the offender.
    (Emphasis added.) “If the court fails to make the required finding, it lacks statutory authority to
    impose the condition.” State v. Warnock, 
    174 Wash. App. 608
    , 612, 
    299 P.3d 1173
    (2013).