Joshua Billings, V Town Of Steilacoom ( 2017 )
[…] Billings argues that he properly supported his public policy claims of
    discrimination and retaliation based on his union activities. He also argues that WLAD protects a
    union employee’s rights to pursue both arbitration and his WLAD claims.
    Billings alleged a disability discrimination and retaliation claim that Steilacoom terminated
    him because he injured his hand and took medical leave during his pending investigations.
    i.      Election of Remedies
    The election of remedies provision of WLAD does not prohibit the application of collateral
    estoppel. RCW 49.60.020 provides:
    The provisions of this chapter shall be construed liberally for the
    accomplishment of the purposes thereof. Nothing contained in this chapter shall be
    deemed to repeal any of the provisions of any other law of this state relating to
    discrimination because of race, color, creed, national origin, sex, marital status,
    sexual orientation, age, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the
    presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability, other than a law which
    purports to require or permit doing any act which is an unfair practice under this
    chapter. Nor shall anything herein contained be construed to deny the right to any
    person to institute any action or pursue any civil or criminal remedy based upon an
    alleged violation of his or her civil rights.
    RCW 49.60.030(2) provides the basis for the suit:
    Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of
    this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin