Joshua Billings, V Town Of Steilacoom ( 2017 )
[…] should never be applied.’” 
    Carver, 147 Wash. App. at 573
    (quoting 
    Christensen, 152 Wash. 2d at 313
    ).
    The legislature has not chosen to bar issue preclusion in the WLAD. Chapter 49.60 RCW.
    Accordingly, “collateral estoppel may be applicable to an action brought under our
    antidiscrimination laws.” 
    Carver, 147 Wash. App. at 574
    .
    ii.    Discrimination
    We next consider whether the issues raised in a claim under chapter 49.60 RCW are
    identical to the issues upon which the arbitrator ruled.
    RCW 49.60.180(2) makes it unlawful for employers “[t]o discharge or bar any person from
    employment because of age, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, race, creed, color, national
    origin, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or
    physical disability.”
    To establish a prima facie case of discrimination by disparate treatment, a plaintiff must
    show that (1) he belongs to a protected class, (2) he was treated less favorably in the terms or