Denise Wallace, V. Dh Seattle Management & Kaya Sullivan ( 2021 )
[…] disagree.
    We review summary judgment orders de novo, viewing all evidence and
    reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving part. Keck v.
    Collins, 
    184 Wn.2d 358
    , 370, 
    357 P.3d 1080
     (2015). Under CR 56(c), “summary
    judgment is appropriate where there is ‘no genuine issue as to any material fact
    and . . . the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.’” Elcon
    Constr., Inc. v. E. Wash. Univ., 
    174 Wn.2d 157
    , 164, 
    273 P.3d 965
     (2012)
    (alteration in original).
    RCW 66.44.200(1), the overservice statute, provides that “[n]o person
    shall sell any liquor to any person apparently under the influence of liquor.”
    “Businesses that violate the statute by serving drunk drivers will be civilly liable to
    third-party victims for damages caused by their patron.” Faust v. Albertson, 
    167 Wn.2d 531
    , 538, 
    222 P.3d 1208
     (2009). To survive summary judgment in an