Gamble Land & Timber, Ltd. v. Okanogan County ( 2021 )
[…] 43
    No. 37297-9-III
    Gamble Land & Timber, Ltd. et al. v. Okanogan County
    where the constitution has specifically granted the court jurisdiction.’” Freedom Found.
    v. Teamsters Loc. 117 Segregated Fund, 
    197 Wn.2d 116
    , 141, 
    480 P.3d 1119
     (2021)
    (alteration in original) (quoting In re Marriage of Buecking, 
    179 Wn.2d 438
    , 448, 
    316 P.3d 999
     (2013) (citing State v. Posey, 
    174 Wn.2d 131
    , 138, 
    272 P.3d 840
     (2012))).
    Article IV, section 6 of the Washington Constitution expressly establishes that our
    superior courts “shall have original jurisdiction in all cases at law which involve the title
    or possession of real property.” See also RCW 2.08.010. Under Washington law, the
    superior court’s subject matter jurisdiction was clear.
    In addition, we have held that a county’s decision whether to vacate a road is
    legislative, not quasi-judicial, and is not judicially reviewable absent fraud, collusion, or