State Of Washington v. Jennifer Mothershead ( 2016 )
[…] Warden, 
    133 Wn.2d 559
    , 563, 
    947 P.2d 708
     (1997)).
    Under RCW 9A.36.140(1), a person is guilty of the crime of assault of a child in
    the third degree if “the person commits the crime of assault in the third degree as
    defined in RCW 9A.36.031(1)(d) or(f) against a child.” A person is guilty of third degree
    assault under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(d) if with “criminal negligence,” the person causes
    bodily harm to another “by means of a.    .   .   thing likely to produce bodily harm.” A
    person is guilty of third degree assault under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(f) if with “criminal
    negligence,” the person “causes bodily harm accompanied by substantial pain that
    extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering.” A person acts with
    “criminal negligence” when “he or she fails to be aware of a substantial risk that a
    wrongful act may occur and his or her failure to be aware of such substantial risk
    constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would