State Of Washington v. Jennifer Mothershead ( 2016 )
[…] Mothershead asserts the trial
    court erred by analyzing the request to instruct the jury on the lesser offense as a
    request to instruct on a lesser included crime.
    We review a trial court’s decision on whether to instruct the jury on an inferior
    degree offense de novo. State v. Corey, 
    181 Wn. App. 272
    , 276, 
    325 P.3d 250
     (2014)
    (citing State v. Fernandez-Medina, 
    141 Wn.2d 448
    , 454, 
    6 P.3d 1150
     (2000); State v.
    40
    No. 73634-5-1/41
    Dearbone, 
    125 Wn.2d 173
    , 178, 
    883 P.2d 303
     (1994)). RCW 10.61.003 allows the
    court to instruct on an inferior degree offense. RCW 10.61.003 states:
    Upon an indictment or information for an offense consisting of different
    degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged
    in the indictment or information, and guilty of any degree inferior thereto,
    or of an attempt to commit the offense.
    A defendant is entitled to a jury instruction on an inferior degree offense only
    where:
    “(1) the statutes for both the charged offense and the proposed inferior
    degree offense ‘proscribe but one offense’; (2) the information charges an