State Of Washington v. Jennifer Mothershead ( 2016 )
[…] that requested the instruction. Fernandez-Medina, 141 Wn.2d at 455-56. We must
    consider all the evidence at trial, but the evidence must affirmatively establish the
    defendant’s theory of the case—it is not enough that the jury might disbelieve the
    evidence pointing to guilt. Fernandez-Medina, 141 Wn.2d at 456. The evidence must
    “‘permit a jury to rationally find a defendant guilty of the lesser offense and acquit him of
    the greater.’” Fernandez-Medina, 141 Wn.2d at 456 (quoting State v. Warden, 
    133 Wn.2d 559
    , 563, 
    947 P.2d 708
     (1997)).
    Under RCW 9A.36.140(1), a person is guilty of the crime of assault of a child in
    the third degree if “the person commits the crime of assault in the third degree as
    defined in RCW 9A.36.031(1)(d) or(f) against a child.” A person is guilty of third degree
    assault under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(d) if with “criminal negligence,” the person causes
    bodily harm to another “by means of a.    .   .   thing likely to produce bodily harm.” A